Programme

TIME PRESENTATION PEOPLE
DAY ONE
07:30 Registration  
08:30 Welcome and Introduction Justin du Toit & Anthea Stephens
08:50 Opening Keynote Address: Fire Behaviour: the Australian Perspective Andrew Sullivan
09:35 Discussion  
09:50 TEA  
SESSION ONE: FIRE
10:20 Unplanned Plantation Fires Willem Olivier
10:50 Fire Risk Management Ben Potgieter
11:10 Developing Commercial Cattle Farmers and Promoting Sustainable Resource Utilisation within Forestry Plantations in Mkhondo, Mpumalanga, 2006 - 2009 Richard Dladla
11:30 Fire Management on Private Timber Farms Craig Norris
11:45 Burning for Biodiversity in a Timber Production Landscape Roger Uys
12:00 Fire Preparedness Edgar Redinger
12:15 Discussion and Breakaway: Fire  
13:00 LUNCH  
SESSION TWO: BIODIVERSITY
14:00 Keynote Address: Biodiversity in Timber Grasslands Tim O'Connor
14:30 Veld Condition Assessments and Herb Diversity in High Conservation Value Grasslands Peta Hardy
14:45 Disturbance and Diversity Rob Scott-Shaw
15:00 What do Birds tell us about Grassland Management on Timber Plantations? Dave Everard
15:15 Fire, Biodiversity and Soil in the Drakensberg: Twenty Years of Research on the Brotherton Burning Trials Alan Short
15:30 TEA AND POSTERS  
  The Merits of Using Insect Communities in the Bioassessment of Grassland Ecological Integrity  Falko Buschke
16:00 Discussion and Breakaway: Biodiversity  
16:45 Report Back on Fire and Biodiversity  
17:00 Closing for Day One Justin du Toit & Anthea Stephens
17:10 Supper served at the venue and Drinks are available for purchase
DAY TWO
07:30 Registration  
SESSION THREE: VEGETATION DYNAMICS
08:00 Keynote Address: Grasslands, Timber and Alien Invasive Plants Brian van Wilgen
08:40 Forest Encroachment in Grasslands Hylton Adie
09:00 Potential of Seeds of Themeda triandra for Restoration of Degraded, Montane Grasslands Terry Everson
09:20 Fire on the Water: The Effect of Burning on Wetlands Don Kotze
09:40 Recreating Indigenous Grasslands through Vegetative Propagation Justin du Toit
10:00 The Composition of Natural and Disturbed Grasslands following the Removal of Pine Plantations in Mpumulanga Hylie Olivier
10:20 TEA  
SESSION FOUR: DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT
10:50 Keynote Address: Designing Ecological Networks for Biodiversity Conservation Michael Samways
11:20 Ecological Network Design Research at Stellenbosch University James Pryke
11:35 Acoustic Signatures of Grasslands around Plantation Tree Patches Paul Grant
11:50 Conservation Initiatives in Grasslands Steve Germishuizen
12:00 Conservation Planning using the Biodiversity Prioritization Tool Richard Lechmere-Oertel
12:20 Discussion and Breakaway: Design and Management  
13:00 LUNCH  
SESSION FIVE: POLICY AND PLANNING
14:00 Keynote Address: Legal Aspects of Fire in Timber Areas Trevor Wilson
14:30 Insurance Requirements and Grassland Management Ruth Bezuidenhout
14:45 Protection of Grasslands through Stewardship Bheki Memela
15:00 TEA  
15:20 Discussion and Breakaway: Vegetation Dynamics & Policy and Planning  
15:50 Report Back on Vegetation Dynamics, Design and Management & Policy and Planning  
 16:30 Closing Justin du Toit & Anthea Stephens
17:00 Supper served at the venue and Drinks available for purchase
© 2017 GSSA
CMS Website by Juizi