TIME | PRESENTATION | PEOPLE |
DAY ONE |
07:30 | Registration | |
08:30 | Welcome and Introduction | Justin du Toit & Anthea Stephens |
08:50 | Opening Keynote Address: Fire Behaviour: the Australian Perspective | Andrew Sullivan |
09:35 | Discussion | |
09:50 | TEA | |
SESSION ONE: FIRE |
10:20 | Unplanned Plantation Fires | Willem Olivier |
10:50 | Fire Risk Management | Ben Potgieter |
11:10 | Developing Commercial Cattle Farmers and Promoting Sustainable Resource Utilisation within Forestry Plantations in Mkhondo, Mpumalanga, 2006 - 2009 | Richard Dladla |
11:30 | Fire Management on Private Timber Farms | Craig Norris |
11:45 | Burning for Biodiversity in a Timber Production Landscape | Roger Uys |
12:00 | Fire Preparedness | Edgar Redinger |
12:15 | Discussion and Breakaway: Fire | |
13:00 | LUNCH | |
SESSION TWO: BIODIVERSITY |
14:00 | Keynote Address: Biodiversity in Timber Grasslands | Tim O'Connor |
14:30 | Veld Condition Assessments and Herb Diversity in High Conservation Value Grasslands | Peta Hardy |
14:45 | Disturbance and Diversity | Rob Scott-Shaw |
15:00 | What do Birds tell us about Grassland Management on Timber Plantations? | Dave Everard |
15:15 | Fire, Biodiversity and Soil in the Drakensberg: Twenty Years of Research on the Brotherton Burning Trials | Alan Short |
15:30 | TEA AND POSTERS | |
| The Merits of Using Insect Communities in the Bioassessment of Grassland Ecological Integrity | Falko Buschke |
16:00 | Discussion and Breakaway: Biodiversity | |
16:45 | Report Back on Fire and Biodiversity | |
17:00 | Closing for Day One | Justin du Toit & Anthea Stephens |
17:10 | Supper served at the venue and Drinks are available for purchase |
DAY TWO |
07:30 | Registration | |
SESSION THREE: VEGETATION DYNAMICS |
08:00 | Keynote Address: Grasslands, Timber and Alien Invasive Plants | Brian van Wilgen |
08:40 | Forest Encroachment in Grasslands | Hylton Adie |
09:00 | Potential of Seeds of Themeda triandra for Restoration of Degraded, Montane Grasslands | Terry Everson |
09:20 | Fire on the Water: The Effect of Burning on Wetlands | Don Kotze |
09:40 | Recreating Indigenous Grasslands through Vegetative Propagation | Justin du Toit |
10:00 | The Composition of Natural and Disturbed Grasslands following the Removal of Pine Plantations in Mpumulanga | Hylie Olivier |
10:20 | TEA | |
SESSION FOUR: DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT |
10:50 | Keynote Address: Designing Ecological Networks for Biodiversity Conservation | Michael Samways |
11:20 | Ecological Network Design Research at Stellenbosch University | James Pryke |
11:35 | Acoustic Signatures of Grasslands around Plantation Tree Patches | Paul Grant |
11:50 | Conservation Initiatives in Grasslands | Steve Germishuizen |
12:00 | Conservation Planning using the Biodiversity Prioritization Tool | Richard Lechmere-Oertel |
12:20 | Discussion and Breakaway: Design and Management | |
13:00 | LUNCH | |
SESSION FIVE: POLICY AND PLANNING |
14:00 | Keynote Address: Legal Aspects of Fire in Timber Areas | Trevor Wilson |
14:30 | Insurance Requirements and Grassland Management | Ruth Bezuidenhout |
14:45 | Protection of Grasslands through Stewardship | Bheki Memela |
15:00 | TEA | |
15:20 | Discussion and Breakaway: Vegetation Dynamics & Policy and Planning | |
15:50 | Report Back on Vegetation Dynamics, Design and Management & Policy and Planning | |
16:30 | Closing | Justin du Toit & Anthea Stephens |
17:00 | Supper served at the venue and Drinks available for purchase |